CLA-2-54:S:N:N6:352 801718

Mr. Vito A. Pipitone
John F. Kilroy Co., Inc.
One World Trade Center
New York, NY 110048

RE: The tariff classification of woven fabric from Japan.

Dear Mr. Pipitone:

In your letter dated August 29, 1994, on behalf of your client Myriad Trading Corp., you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of jacquard woven fabric that is composed of 100% filament cupramonium rayon. The merchandise is constructed using 40 denier yarns in the warp and 75 denier 2-ply yarns in the filling. This textile product has been dyed a single uniform color and it will be imported in 127 centimeter widtths. The sample is being returned as requested in your correspondence.

The applicable subheading for the jacquard woven fabric will be 5408.22.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of artificial filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from materials of heading 5405, other woven fabrics, containing 85 percent or more by weight of artificial filament or strip or the like, dyed, of cupramonium. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. This fabric falls within textile category designation 618. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Japan are subject to visa requirements only.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport